The Proposal (Drama) Anton Chekhov - দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন | HS Class 12 English Suggestion PDF
The Proposal (Drama) Anton Chekhov - দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন | HS Class 12 English Suggestion PDF

The Proposal (Drama) Anton Chekhov – দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন

HS Class 12 English Suggestion PDF

The Proposal (Drama) Anton Chekhov – দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন | HS Class 12 English Suggestion PDF : The Proposal (Drama) Anton Chekhov দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন ও অধ্যায় ভিত্তিতে প্রশ্নোত্তর নিচে দেওয়া হল।  এবার পশ্চিমবঙ্গ উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি পরীক্ষায় বা দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি পরীক্ষায় ( WB HS Class 12 English Suggestion PDF  | West Bengal HS Class 12 English Suggestion PDF  | WBCHSE Board Class 12th English Question and Answer with PDF file Download) এই প্রশ্নউত্তর ও সাজেশন খুব ইম্পর্টেন্ট । আপনারা যারা আগামী দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি পরীক্ষার জন্য বা উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি  | HS Class 12 English Suggestion PDF  | WBCHSE Board HS Class 12th English Suggestion  Question and Answer খুঁজে চলেছেন, তারা নিচে দেওয়া প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর ভালো করে পড়তে পারেন। 

The Proposal (Drama) Anton Chekhov – দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন | পশ্চিমবঙ্গ উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি সাজেশন/নোট (West Bengal Class 12 English Question and Answer / HS English Suggestion PDF)

পশ্চিমবঙ্গ উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন (West Bengal HS Class 12 English Suggestion PDF / Notes) The Proposal (Drama) Anton Chekhov – প্রশ্ন উত্তর – MCQ প্রশ্নোত্তর, অতি সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্ন উত্তর (SAQ), সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্ন উত্তর (Short Question and Answer), ব্যাখ্যাধর্মী বা রচনাধর্মী প্রশ্নোত্তর (descriptive question and answer) এবং PDF ফাইল ডাউনলোড লিঙ্ক নিচে দেওয়া রয়েছে

The Proposal (Drama) Anton Chekhov

MCQ Questions | The Proposal (Drama) Anton Chekhov – দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন | HS Class 12 English Suggestion : 

  1. The second argument was about – (A) Wealth (B) Hunting dog (C) Oxen Meadows (D) Estates

Answer: (B) Hunting dog

  1. “You pettifogger!” – Here ‘pettifogger’ means – (A) A bagger (B) A land-grabber (C) A quarrelsome person (D) A mean lawyer who deals with petty cases

Answer: (D) A mean lawyer who deals with petty cases

  1. ‘The Proposal’ is a farce because – (A) It is unhappy drama (B) It is a long, Epic drama (C) It is a play that use exaggeration of humour (D) It contains elements of sarcasm and mystery

Answer: C) It is a play that use exaggeration of humour 

  1. Nataliya comments that Lomov should go on – (A) Hunting (B) Tracking animals (C) Running after foxes (D) Catching black beetles

Answer: (D) Catching black beetles

  1. Chubukov said he would shoot in the Lomov like a – (A) Thrush (B) Partridge (C) Parrot (D) Cock

Answer: (B) Partridge

  1. ‘The Proposal’ is set in a – (A) farm house (B) corporate house (C) commercial house (D) country house

Answer: (D) country house

  1. Anton Chekhov was a/an – (A) English writer (B) Russian writer (C) French writer (D) American writer

Answer: (B) Russian writer

  1. Age of Chubukov is – (A) About 70 (B) About 60 (C) About 90 (D) About 65

Answer: (A) About 70 

  1. Chubukov doubts that Lomov has come to – (A) buy a dog (B) borrow seeds (C) borrow threshing machine (D) borrow money

Answer: (D) borrow money

  1. According to Chubukov, Lomov’s father was a – (A) Thief (B) Pick-pocketer (C) Grambler (D) Drunkard

Answer: (C) Grambler

  1. When Lomov arrived Chubukov was surprised by his – (A) Evening dress (B) Impudence (C) Shyness (D) Palpitation

Answer: (A) Evening dress

  1. The name of Nataliya’s dog is – (A) Mirnov (B) Ivan (C) Bhulu (D) Squeezer

Answer: (D) Squeezer

  1. What is the Name of Lomov’s dog – (A) Puppy (B) Guess (C) Bhulu (D) Squeezer

Answer: (B) Guess

  1. How much did Lomov pay for his dog ? – (A) 120 roubles (B) 130 roubles (C) 125 roubles (D) 140 roubles

Answer: (C) 125 roubles

  1. Age of Lomov is – (A) 35 years (B) 30 years (C) 28 years (D) 32 years 

Answer: (A) 35 years 

  1. What is the first argument over ? (A) Hunting dogs (B) Land (C) Labour (D) Inheritance

Answer: (B) Land

  1. Before proposing to Nataliya, Lomov feels as if he were (A) In the class room (B) In a flower garden (C) In an examination hall (D) In court 

Answer: (C) In an examination hall

  1. “You must excuse my apron and negligee” – the word ‘negligee’ means – (A) A loose gown (B) Skirt (C) Glove (D) Dress-Jacket

Answer: (A) A loose gown

  1. Natalya calls Lomov’s aunt – (A) A witch (B) A drunkard (C) A backbiter (D) An intiguer 

Answer: (C) A backbiter 

  1. Lomov wants to marry Natalya because – (A) He loves Natalya (B) He will get a lot of land (C) Natalya loves him (D) He is already 35 and must lead a stable life 

Answer: (D) He is already 35 and must lead a stable life 

  1. According to Lomov, Squeezer is – (A) Short (B) overshort (C) old (D) useless

Answer: (B) overshort

  1. Natalya suffers from a physical problem, what is it ? (A) Vomitting (B) Sleeplessness (C) Hysteria (D) Dizziness

Answer: (C) Hysteria

  1. The value of oxen Meadows is – (A) 200 rubles (B) 250 rubles (C) 300 rubles

(D) 350 rubles

Answer: (C) 300 rubles

  1. ‘I’ve had some already . Meaning of ‘had’ is – (A) Eat (B) helping verb (C) Past participle of have (D) drink

Answer: (A) Eat 

  1. The point of argument between Natalya and Lomov is – (A) Marriage (B) Orchard (C) Love (D) Oxen Meadows

Answer: (D) Oxen Meadows

  1. Roubles is the – (A) French Currency (B) Russian Currency (C) British Currency (D) Indian Currency

Answer: (B) Russian Currency

  1. The measurements of the Oxen Meadows is – (A) 12.5 acres (B) 14.5 acres (C) 13.0 acres (D) 13.5 acres

Answer: (D) 13.5 acres

  1. Chubukov doubts that Lomov has come to – (A) Borrow seeds (B) Borrow threshing machine (C) Borrow money (D) Buy meadows

Answer: (C) Borrow money

  1. Lomov has two considerations regarding marriage – (A) That he is thirty five and must lead a stable life (B) That he suffers from lunacy and sleeplessness (C) That he must consolidate property and make gains (D) That he must enjoy love and passion

Answer: (A) That he is thirty five and must lead a stable life

  1. Lomov suffers from – (A) Tuberculosis (B) Arthritis (C) Fever (D) Palpitations

Answer: (D) Palpitations

  1. According to chubukov, Nataliya Is like a love – sick – (A) Dog (B) Deer (C) Cat (D) Peacock

Answer: (C) Cat 

  1. According to Lomov, he wants to marry Nataliya for all of the following reasons expect that she – (A) Is well – educated (B) Is his true, ideal love (C) Is an excellent housekeeper (D) Is looking beautiful

Answer: (C) Is an excellent housekeeper

  1. Lomov inherited his land from his – (A) Father (B) Step father (C) Aunt and her husband (D) Father-in-law

Answer: (C) Aunt and her husband

  1. “—- he’s old he’s short in the muzzle” – The word ‘muzzle’ means – (A) Height of an animal (B) Mouth and nose of an animal (C) Short legs of an animal (D) Short tail and overshort

Answer: (B) Mouth and nose of an animal

  1. The format of the play ‘The Proposal’ is – (A) tragedy (B) comedy (C) one-act play (D) farce

Answer: (C) one-act play

  1. Lomov jumps in his sleep like a – (A) Rabbit (B) Fox (C) Cow (D) Lunatic

Answer: (D) Lunatic

  1. Lomov feels a twitch in his right – (A) Eyebrow (B) Hand (C) Leg (D) Mouth

Answer: (A) Eyebrow

  1. Oxen Meadows are situated between – (A) Birchwood and Burnt Marsh (B) Brick field and Burnt Marsh (C) Lomov’s house and chubukov’s house (D) Birchwood and hunting ground

Answer: (A) Birchwood and Burnt Marsh

  1. According to Lomov, the free use of the land was given to the peasants by – (A) His aunt’s grandmother (B) His grandfather (C) His aunt (D) His aunt’s father 

Answer: (A) His aunt’s grandmother

  1. The subject of dispute between the two families, according to Lomov was – (A) Green Meadows (B) Oxen Meadows (C) Burnt Marsh (D) Birchwood

Answer: (B) Oxen Meadows.

Broad Type Questions | The Proposal (Drama) Anton Chekhov : 

  1. Sketch the character of Natalya Stepanovna . [ নাতালিয়া স্তেপানোভনার চরিত্র অঙ্কন করো । ] 

Ans: Natalya is an important character of the play entitled ” The Proposal ‘ . She is well educated , an excellent housekeeper and is not bad looking . But she is very quarrelsome and abusive by nature . She is a ‘ love – sickcat ‘ but does not show any favour for the bachelor Lomov . Instead , she develops a long and furious quarrel over a disputed plot of land called Oxen Meadows . She gets soft on Lomov when she learns about the marriage proposal . The egoist Natalya again starts quarrelling with Lomov over the superiority of their hunting dogs . When smooth talk does not work , Natalya does not hesitate to argue , shout , demand or become hysterical . 

  1. Comment on the aptness of the title of the play ” The Proposal . ‘ The Proposal ‘ নাটকটির নামকরণের যথার্থতা আলোচনা করো । ]

Ans: Los i In Anton Chekhov’s one – act play ‘ The Proposal ‘ all of the characters are same way or the other influenced by the marriage proposal . Lomov , a middle – aged man , has come to the house of the neighbouring landlord , Chubukov , with a proposal of marriage to his daughter Natalya . He expressed his desire before Chubukov to marry Natalya . Chubukov is delighted . He sent Natalya to meet Lomov and discuss freely . When Natalya meets Lomov , the situation tunes to comic end . Instead of proposing to Natalya , Lomov begins hot arguments with her over petty matters like oxen meadows or pet dogs . After a long chain of funny incidents , the marriage takes place without proposal . So the title ‘ The Proposal ‘ appears to be more ( noga bra logne meaningful for that . 

  1. Discuss the reasons why the marriage proposal is important to all characters . [ বিবাহ প্রস্তাবটি কেন সকল চরিত্রের কাছে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ছিল তা আলোচনা করো। 

Ans: We find the marriage proposal is very important to all the characters in the play , ‘ The Proposal ‘ . Lomov is a middle – aged bachelor , suffering from nervous disorder and imaginary physical symptoms . He feels that he is going past the marriageable age and should marry immediately to settle down in life . A love sick Natalya still cannot find her man . Hence when she learns about the marriage proposal , she is immediately interested and wants Lomov come back . Chubukov , as a father of Natalya wanted her daughter to be settled down . He wanted to finish his responsibility as a father . In this way , the marriage proposal is important to all the characters in the play . 

  1. Describe the Character of Chubukov as a sensible father . [ বিচক্ষণ পিতা হিসেবে চুবুকভের চরিত্র বর্ণনা করো । ] 

Ans: Stepan Stepanovitch Chubukov is a wealthy landowner in the one – act play ‘ The Proposal . ‘ Natalya is his only daughter . He is a typical character . He is very worried of his daughter’s marriage . He has the responsibility to find out a perfect life partner for his daughter . So , when Lomov comes to propose Natalya , he readily accepts the proposal . But later he engages with an argument with Lomov taking oxen meadows . He compels Lomov to leave his house but he is compelled to call him back for his daughter . When Lomov loses his senses , Natalya blames Chubukov for everything . Chubukov curses his own fate and even wishes to die ; but he is cunning enough to suppress his anger and agony to get his daughter married to Lomov . 

  1. Describe the character of Lomoy . ( লোমভের চরিত্রটি বর্ণনা করো । ) 

Or , sketch the character of Lomov as you find in the I play . ( নাটকে লোমভ চরিত্রকে যেমন ভাবে দেখেছ তা চিত্রিত করো । ) 

Ans: Anton Chekhov’s one – act play ‘ The Proposal ‘ centres around Lomov’s proposal for chubukov’s daughter , Natalya . Lomov has been presented as a youngman of thirty – five . He has inherited a vast property . Reaching the critical age , he wants to marry Natalya , his neighbour Chubukov’s daughter . He thinks that Natalya may be his best match as she is a very caring , well educated , good looking woman . To him , wealth and tak ing care of his property is the essential criteria for a bride for him . To Lomov , marriage is business deal . Lomov is feeble and nervous in nature and is unable to speak out his desire to marry Natalya . It is chubukov who ultimately directs him to kiss and marry his daughter . 

FILE INFO : HS Class 12 English Suggestion PDF Download for FREE | দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন বিনামূল্যে ডাউনলোড করুণ | The Proposal (Drama) Anton Chekhov – MCQ প্রশ্নোত্তর, অতি সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্ন উত্তর, সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্নউত্তর, ব্যাখ্যাধর্মী প্রশ্নউত্তর

PDF Name : The Proposal (Drama) Anton Chekhov – দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন | HS Class 12 English Suggestion PDF

Price : FREE

Download Link : Click Here To Download

উচ্চমাধ্যমিক সাজেশন ২০২২ – HS Suggestion 2022

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS Bengali Suggestion 2022

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS English Suggestion 2022

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS Geography Suggestion 2022

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS History Suggestion 2022

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS Political Science Suggestion 2022

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS Philosophy Suggestion 2022

আরোও দেখুন:-

 HS Education Suggestion 2022

পশ্চিমবঙ্গ উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক  ইংরেজি পরীক্ষার সম্ভাব্য প্রশ্ন উত্তর ও শেষ মুহূর্তের সাজেশন ডাউনলোড। দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি পরীক্ষার জন্য সমস্ত রকম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রশ্ন। West Bengal HS  English Suggestion Download. WBCHSE HS English short question suggestion. HS Class 12 English Suggestion PDF download. HS Question Paper  Political science. WB HS 2022 English suggestion and important questions. HS Class 12 English Suggestion PDF.

Get the HS Class 12 English Suggestion PDF by winexam.in

 West Bengal HS Class 12 English Suggestion PDF  prepared by expert subject teachers. WB HS  English Suggestion with 100% Common in the Examination.

Class 12th English Suggestion

West Bengal HS  English Suggestion Download. WBCHSE HS English short question suggestion. HS Class 12 English Suggestion PDF  download. HS Question Paper  Political science.

দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন – The Proposal (Drama) Anton Chekhov – প্রশ্ন উত্তর |  WB HS English  Suggestion

দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি (HS Political science) The Proposal (Drama) Anton Chekhov – প্রশ্ন উত্তর। দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন – The Proposal (Drama) Anton Chekhov – প্রশ্ন উত্তর |  WB HS English  Suggestion

The Proposal (Drama) Anton Chekhov – উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি সাজেশন | Higher Secondary English Suggestion

দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি পশ্চিমবঙ্গ উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক বোর্ডের (WBCHSE) সিলেবাস বা পাঠ্যসূচি অনুযায়ী  দ্বাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি বিষয়টির সমস্ত প্রশ্নোত্তর। সামনেই উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক পরীক্ষা, তার আগে winexam.in আপনার সুবিধার্থে নিয়ে এল The Proposal (Drama) Anton Chekhov – উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি সাজেশন | Higher Secondary English Suggestion । ইংরেজি বিষয়ে ভালো রেজাল্ট করতে হলে অবশ্যই পড়ুন আমাদের দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন বই ।

The Proposal (Drama) Anton Chekhov – দ্বাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি সাজেশন | West Bengal Class 12th Suggestion

আমরা WBCHSE উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক পরীক্ষার ইংরেজি বিষয়ের – The Proposal (Drama) Anton Chekhov – দ্বাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি সাজেশন | West Bengal Class 12th Suggestion আলোচনা করেছি। আপনারা যারা এবছর দ্বাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি পরীক্ষা দিচ্ছেন, তাদের জন্য আমরা কিছু প্রশ্ন সাজেশন আকারে দিয়েছি. এই প্রশ্নগুলি পশ্চিমবঙ্গ দ্বাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি পরীক্ষা  তে আসার সম্ভাবনা খুব বেশি. তাই আমরা আশা করছি HS ইংরেজি পরীক্ষার সাজেশন কমন এই প্রশ্ন গুলো সমাধান করলে আপনাদের মার্কস বেশি আসার চান্স থাকবে।

দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন – The Proposal (Drama) Anton Chekhov | HS Class 12 English Suggestion with FREE PDF Download

English Class XII, English Class Twelve, WBCHSE, syllabus, HS Political science, দ্বাদশ শ্রেণি ইংরেজি, ক্লাস টোয়েলভ ইংরেজি, উচ্চ মাধ্যমিকের ইংরেজি, ইংরেজি উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক – The Proposal (Drama) Anton Chekhov, দ্বাদশ শ্রেণী – The Proposal (Drama) Anton Chekhov, উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি The Proposal (Drama) Anton Chekhov, ক্লাস টেন The Proposal (Drama) Anton Chekhov, HS English – The Proposal (Drama) Anton Chekhov, Class 12th The Proposal (Drama) Anton Chekhov, Class X The Proposal (Drama) Anton Chekhov, ইংলিশ, উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংলিশ, পরীক্ষা প্রস্তুতি, রেল, গ্রুপ ডি, এস এস সি, পি, এস, সি, সি এস সি, ডব্লু বি সি এস, নেট, সেট, চাকরির পরীক্ষা প্রস্তুতি, HS Suggestion, HS Suggestion , HS Suggestion , West Bengal Secondary Board exam suggestion, West Bengal Higher Secondary Board exam suggestion , WBCHSE , উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক সাজেশান, উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক সাজেশান , উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক সাজেশান , উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক সাজেশন, দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশান ,  দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশান , দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি , দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি, মধ্যশিক্ষা পর্ষদ, HS Suggestion English , দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি – The Proposal (Drama) Anton Chekhov – সাজেশন | HS Class 12 English Suggestion PDF PDF, দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি – The Proposal (Drama) Anton Chekhov – সাজেশন | HS Class 12 English Suggestion PDF PDF, দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি – The Proposal (Drama) Anton Chekhov – সাজেশন | দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি – The Proposal (Drama) Anton Chekhov – সাজেশন | HS Class 12 English Suggestion PDF PDF, দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি – The Proposal (Drama) Anton Chekhov – সাজেশন | HS Class 12 English Suggestion PDF PDF,দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি – The Proposal (Drama) Anton Chekhov – সাজেশন | HS Class 12 English Suggestion PDF PDF, দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি – The Proposal (Drama) Anton Chekhov – সাজেশন | HS Class 12 English Suggestion PDF, HS English Suggestion PDF ,  West Bengal Class 12 English Suggestion PDF.

  এই (The Proposal (Drama) Anton Chekhov – দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন | HS Class 12 English Suggestion PDF) পোস্টটি থেকে যদি আপনার লাভ হয় তাহলে আমাদের পরিশ্রম সফল হবে। আরোও বিভিন্ন স্কুল বোর্ড পরীক্ষা, প্রতিযোগিতা মূলক পরীক্ষার সাজেশন, অতিসংক্ষিপ্ত, সংক্ষিপ্ত ও রোচনাধর্মী প্রশ্ন উত্তর (All Exam Guide Suggestion, MCQ Type, Short, Descriptive Question and answer), প্রতিদিন নতুন নতুন চাকরির খবর (Job News) জানতে এবং সমস্ত পরীক্ষার এডমিট কার্ড ডাউনলোড (All Exam Admit Card Download) করতে winexam.in ওয়েবসাইট ফলো করুন, ধন্যবাদ।

Win exam telegram channel

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here