Class 11 English

Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – Class 11 English Suggestion PDF

Share

Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – Class 11 English Suggestion PDF

একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন

Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – Class 11 English Suggestion PDF | একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি সাজেশন : Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন ও অধ্যায় ভিত্তিতে প্রশ্নোত্তর নিচে দেওয়া হল। এবার পশ্চিমবঙ্গ একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি পরীক্ষায় বা একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি পরীক্ষায় (Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – Class 11 English Suggestion PDF | West Bengal Class 11 English Suggestion PDF  | WBCHSE Board Class 11th English Question and Answer with PDF file Download) এই প্রশ্নউত্তর ও সাজেশন খুব ইম্পর্টেন্ট । আপনারা যারা আগামী একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি পরীক্ষার জন্য Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – Class 11 English Suggestion PDF | WBCHSE Board Class 11th English Suggestion Question and Answer | একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি সাজেশন খুঁজে চলেছেন, তারা নিচে দেওয়া প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর ভালো করে পড়তে পারেন। 

Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – West Bengal Class 11th English Question and Answer / WBCHSE Class 11 English Suggestion PDF (পশ্চিমবঙ্গ একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন)

পশ্চিমবঙ্গ একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন (West Bengal Class 11th English Suggestion PDF / Notes / Class 11 English Suggestion) Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – প্রশ্ন উত্তর – MCQ প্রশ্নোত্তর, অতি সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্ন উত্তর (SAQ), সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্ন উত্তর (Short Question and Answer), ব্যাখ্যাধর্মী বা রচনাধর্মী প্রশ্নোত্তর (descriptive question and answer) এবং PDF ফাইল ডাউনলোড লিঙ্ক নিচে দেওয়া রয়েছে

Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry

SAQ – Short Answer Type Questions | Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – Class 11 English Suggestion :

  1. Who was Dolph Gibson ?

Answer: Dolph Gibson was the driver of Jimmy Valentine’s horse drawn carriage. 

  1. Why did Annabel turn to Jimmy with hope ?

Answer: Annabel turned to Jimmy with a hope because she knew that nothing seems quite impossible to the power of the man she worships.

  1. What were Jimmy’s habits ?

Answer: Long jumps , quick getaways , no confederates , and a taste for good society were Jimmy’s habits. 

  1. Why did Jimmy write a letter to his friend , Billy ?

Answer: Jimmy wrote a letter to his friend Billy to meet him at Sullivan’s place in Little Rock next wednesday night at nine O’clock to present him his kit of tools. 

  1. How was the new safe of ‘ The Elmore Bank ‘ ?

Answer: The new safe of ‘ The Elmore Bank ‘ was a small one , with a new patented door which fastened simultaneously with three solid steel bolts and had a time – lock.

  1. How was Jimmy Valentime identified in the prison ?

Answer: Jimmy Valentine was identified by the number 9762 in the prison. 

  1. What was the releasing dress of Jimmy ?

Answer: Jimmy had on a suit of the villainously fitting , ready made clothes and a pair of the stiff , squeaky shoes that the state furnishes to its discharged compulsory guests. 

  1. Why did the state give the five – Dollar and rail – road ticket to Jimmy at his release ?

Answer: The state law expected Jimmy with that money to rehabilitate himself into good citizenship and prosperity. 

  1. Who was Mike Dolan ?

Answer: Mike Dolan was one of Jimmy Valentine’s trusted friends. 

  1. What were Jimmy’s burglary tools ?

Answer: Drills , punches , braces and bits , Jimmies clamps and augers were Jimmy’s burglary tools. 

MCQ | Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – Class 11 English Suggestion :

  1. Jimmy was imprisonment for – (A) Elmore case (B) Jefferson city case (C) Springfield case(D) Indian safe case

Answer: (C) Springfield case

  1. Jimmy Valentine’s resolve to give up his (A) Aanger(B) repentance (C) love (D) defiance

Answer: (C) love

  1. Jimmy had written a letter to his old friend in St. Louis on – (A) Friday night (B) Monday night (C) Thursday night (D) Monday morning

Answer: (B) Monday night

  1. The clerk in the Planter’s Hotel at Elmore was impressed by Jimmy’s – – (A) clothes and manner (B) suitcase (C) attitude(D) all of them

Answer: (A) clothes and manner

  1. Jimmy asked the clerk about the prospects of (A) leather business in Elmore (B) shoe business in Elmore (C) opening a stationery shop(D) electronics business there

Answer: (B) shoe business in Elmore

  1. In Richmond burglary , the amount that was secured was – (A) one thousand dollars (B) eight hundred dollars(C) five hundred dollars (D) two hundred dollars

Answer: (B) eight hundred dollars

  1. Henry’s short story ‘ Jimmy Valentine ‘ has been taken from – (A) The Trimmed lamp (B) The Gentle Grafter (C) Roads of Destiny (D) Cabbage and Kings

Answer: (C) Roads of Destiny

  1. Jimmy Valentine was sentenced jail for (A) four years (B) two years(C) ten months (D) three months

Answer: (A) four years

  1. Jimmy was pardoned by (A) the priest(B) the governor(C) the king (D) the minister

Answer: (B) the governor

  1. Jimmy had stayed in jail nearly (A) three months (B) four years (C) six months (D) ten months

Answer: (D) ten months

  1. The number Jimmy got in the jail was(A) 9627 (B) 9276 (C) 9762 (D) 9726

Answer: (D) 9726

  1. The clerk handed him – – (A) a railroad ticket and six dollar (B) bus ticket and five dollars (C) a railroad ticket and five dollars (D) a air ticket only

Answer: (C) a railroad ticket and five dollars

Descriptive Type Questions | Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – Class 11 English Suggestion :

  1. What did Valentine do immediately after his release from the prison ? [ জেল থেকে মুক্তি পাওয়ার পর ভ্যালেনটাইন অবিলম্বে কী করেছিল ? ]

Ans. Jimmy Valentine came out of the prison. He walked into the sunshine. Nature outside looked gay and delightful. There were green trees full of the sweet smell of the flowers. Birds sang all over sweetly. He perfectly felt the first sweet joys of liberty. In the restaurant he ate broiled chicken and drank a bottle of wine to his heart’s content. Then lighting a cigar he reached the railway station. Before boarding the train he dropped a quarter – cent into the hat of a blind beggar. After three hours of train journey he reached the town where his friend Mike Dolan had his cafe.

  1. What did Jimmy write to his old friend in St. Louis ? Why did he write so ? [ জিমি তার সেন্ট লুই – এ বসবাসকারী পুরনো বন্ধুকে কী লিখেছিল ? কেন সে এমন লিখেছিল ?

Answer: Jimmy requested that his friend Billy should remain present at Sullivan’s place at 9 p.m. on next Wednesday. He wrote that he wanted to give him his burglar’s tool as a gift as he had given up his old profession and wanted to lead an honest life. He wrote he was about to marry a beautiful young lady. Perhaps that was the finest girl on earth. The marriage ceremony would be held after two weeks from then. Jimmy would sell out all his belongings and settle permanently in the West. He added that he did not want to touch other people’s money and felt that this straight life was the real life. 

  1. Sketch the Character of Jimmy Valentine | জিমি ভ্যালেনটাইনের চরিত্র বর্ণনা করো । ]

Answer: Jimmy Valentine is the principal character of O. Henry’s short story , Jimmy Valentine. He is a handsome , smart , well – dressed and fashionable young man. But his profession is not so elegant as his appearance as he is a notorious burglar , skilled in his profession. He was arrested in the Springfield case and was sentenced to four years. But the Governor had pardoned him and he was released. After being released he resumed his service. The detective , Ben Price, came to the field and set in his investigation. Jimmy came to Elmore and registered his name as Ralph D. Spencer. He fell in love. He quitted his old business and started a shoe store. He became another man. In a word , Jimmy , though a criminal, is also a great human being whom a policeman Ben Price shows due honour.

  1. Who is Ralph D. Spencer ? What is Phoenix ? Why has the comparison been made ? [ Ralph D. Spencer কে ? ফিনিক্স কী ? রাল্ফ ডি. স্পেনসারকে ফিনিক্স পাখির সাথে কেন তুলনা করা হয়েছে ? ]

Answer: Ralph D. Spencer is the new identity of Jimmy Valentine in Elmore. Jimmy Valentine was a criminal who wanted to walk away freely in Elmore and changed his identity as Ralph D. Spencer. 

  According to the mythological stories phoenix is a fabulous bird that burned itself and rose rejuvenated from its ashes. Here in the story ‘ The Phoenix ‘ is mentioned to indicate Jimmy Valentine’s absurd Changing to Ralph D. Spencer. 

  Ralph D. Spencer has been compared with phoenix. The comparison has been made because like a phoenix bird of mythology , Jimmy Valentine , the criminal and the burglar , died with the touch of love for Annabel Adams and rejuvenated Ralph D. Spencer , the second gentle alias.

  1. ” That child she can’t stand it long in there ” -Who is referred to here ? Why was she in danger ? How was she saved ?

Answer: Agatha , a five year – old daughter of Miss Annabel’s sister is referred to here. She was shut inside the vault by May in a spirit of play. 

  She was in danger because she had been shut in the vault and inside the vault there was not enough air. Besides this she was a very small one who would go into convulsion from fright and the vault could not be opened easily. 

  Ralph D. Spencer , the second alias of Jimmy Valentine , failing to deny the request of his beloved, had used his past burglary experience to open the vault. He opened his burglary tools on the table , seeming to be unconscious of the presence of everyone else. Making the presence spell bound he threw back the bolts and opened the door in ten minutes. Agatha , almost collapsed but safe , was gathered into her mother’s arm. 

FILE INFO : WB Class 11 English Suggestion PDF Download for FREE | Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – MCQ, SAQ, Short, Descriptive Question and Answer | একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন বিনামূল্যে ডাউনলোড করুণ

PDF Name : Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – Class 11 English Suggestion PDF | একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন 

Price : FREE

Download Link1 : Click Here To Download

Download Link2 : Click Here To Download

Class 11 Suggestion 2023 – একাদশ শ্রেণীর সাজেশন ২০২৩

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Bengali Suggestion 2023 Click Here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 English Suggestion 2023 Click Here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Geography Suggestion 2023 Click Here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 History Suggestion 2023 Click Here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Political Science Suggestion 2023 Click Here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Education Suggestion 2023 Click Here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Philosophy Suggestion 2023 Click Here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Sanskrit Suggestion 2023 Click Here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Sociology Suggestion 2023 Click Here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Physics Suggestion 2023 Click Here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Chemistry Suggestion 2023 Click Here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Biology Suggestion 2023 Click Here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Mathematics Suggestion 2023 Click Here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 All Subjects Suggestion 2023 Click Here

পশ্চিমবঙ্গ একাদশ শ্রেণির  ইংরেজি পরীক্ষার সম্ভাব্য প্রশ্ন উত্তর ও শেষ মুহূর্তের সাজেশন ডাউনলোড। একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি পরীক্ষার জন্য সমস্ত রকম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রশ্ন। Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – West Bengal Class 11 English Suggestion Download. WBCHSE Class 11 short question suggestion. WB Class 11 English Suggestion PDF download. Class 11 Question Paper  English. Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – WB Class 11th English suggestion and important questions. Class 11 English Suggestion PDF.

Get the Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – WBCHSE Class 11 English Suggestion PDF by winexam.in

Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – West Bengal WB Class 11 English Suggestion PDF  prepared by expert subject teachers. Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – WB Class 11th  English Suggestion with 100% Common in the Examination.

Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – Class 11th English Suggestion

Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – West Bengal Class 11 English Suggestion Download. WBCHSE Class 11 short question suggestion. Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – WB Class 11 English Suggestion PDF  download. Class 11 English Question Paper.

একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – Question and Answer |  WB Class 11th English  Suggestion

একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি (Class 11 English – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry) Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – Question and Answer একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – প্রশ্ন উত্তর |  WB Class 11th English Suggestion

Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি সাজেশন | West Bengal Class Eleven English Suggestion

একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি পশ্চিমবঙ্গ একাদশ শ্রেণির বোর্ডের (WBCHSE) সিলেবাস বা পাঠ্যসূচি অনুযায়ী  একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি বিষয়টির সমস্ত প্রশ্নোত্তর। সামনেই একাদশ শ্রেণির পরীক্ষা, তার আগে winexam.in আপনার সুবিধার্থে নিয়ে এল Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি সাজেশন | West Bengal Class Eleven English Suggestion । ইংরেজি বিষয়ে ভালো রেজাল্ট করতে হলে অবশ্যই পড়ুন আমাদের একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন বই ।

Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি সাজেশন | West Bengal Class 11th Suggestion

আমরা WBCHSE একাদশ শ্রেণির পরীক্ষার ইংরেজি বিষয়ের – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি সাজেশন | West Bengal Class 11th Suggestion আলোচনা করেছি। আপনারা যারা এবছর একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি পরীক্ষা দিচ্ছেন, তাদের জন্য আমরা কিছু প্রশ্ন সাজেশন আকারে দিয়েছি. এই প্রশ্নগুলি পশ্চিমবঙ্গ একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি পরীক্ষা  তে আসার সম্ভাবনা খুব বেশি. তাই আমরা আশা করছি একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি পরীক্ষার সাজেশন কমন এই প্রশ্ন গুলো সমাধান করলে আপনাদের মার্কস বেশি আসার চান্স থাকবে।

একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry | Class 11 English Suggestion with FREE PDF Download

English Class XI, English Class Eleven, WBCHSE, syllabus, একাদশ শ্রেণি ইংরেজি, ক্লাস টোয়েলভ ইংরেজি, একাদশ শ্রেণিরের ইংরেজি, ইংরেজি একাদশ শ্রেণির – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry, একাদশ শ্রেণী – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry, একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry, ক্লাস টেন Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry, Class 11 – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry, Class 11th Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry, Class XI Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry, ইংলিশ, একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংলিশ, পরীক্ষা প্রস্তুতি, রেল, গ্রুপ ডি, এস এস সি, পি, এস, সি, সি এস সি, ডব্লু বি সি এস, নেট, সেট, চাকরির পরীক্ষা প্রস্তুতি, Class 11 Suggestion, Class 11th English Suggestion , Class 11 Suggestion , West Bengal Class 11 Board exam suggestion, West Bengal Class Eleven Board exam suggestion , WBCHSE , Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – একাদশ শ্রেণির সাজেশান, একাদশ শ্রেণির সাজেশান – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry , একাদশ শ্রেণির সাজেশান – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry , একাদশ শ্রেণির সাজেশন Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry, একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশান ,  একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশান , একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি , Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি, মধ্যশিক্ষা পর্ষদ, Class 11 Suggestion English , একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – সাজেশন | WB Class 11 English Suggestion PDF PDF, একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – সাজেশন | Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – WB Class 11 English Suggestion PDF, একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – সাজেশন | একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – সাজেশন | WB Class 11 English Suggestion PDF PDF, একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry WB Class 11 English Suggestion PDF,একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – সাজেশন | WB Class 11 English Suggestion PDF PDF, একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – সাজেশন | WB Class 11 English Suggestion PDF, Class 11 Suggestion PDF, Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – West Bengal Class 11 English Suggestion PDF.

Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – Class 11 English Suggestion PDF | একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন

  এই ” Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – WB Class 11 English Suggestion PDF | একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন ” পোস্টটি থেকে যদি আপনার লাভ হয় তাহলে আমাদের পরিশ্রম সফল হবে। আরোও বিভিন্ন স্কুল বোর্ড পরীক্ষা, প্রতিযোগিতা মূলক পরীক্ষার সাজেশন, অতিসংক্ষিপ্ত, সংক্ষিপ্ত ও রোচনাধর্মী প্রশ্ন উত্তর (All Exam Guide Suggestion, MCQ Type, Short, Descriptive Question and answer), প্রতিদিন নতুন নতুন চাকরির খবর (Job News) জানতে এবং সমস্ত পরীক্ষার এডমিট কার্ড ডাউনলোড (All Exam Admit Card Download) করতে winexam.in ওয়েবসাইট ফলো করুন, ধন্যবাদ।

WiN EXAM

Recent Posts

একাদশ শ্রেণীর সমস্ত বিষয় সাজেশন ২০২৩ | Class 11 All Subjects Suggestion 2023 PDF Download

একাদশ শ্রেণীর সমস্ত বিষয় সাজেশন ২০২৩ Class 11 All Subjects Suggestion 2023 PDF Download একাদশ…

2 months ago

একাদশ শ্রেণীর গণিত সাজেশন ২০২৩ | Class 11 Mathematics Suggestion 2023 PDF Download

একাদশ শ্রেণীর গণিত সাজেশন ২০২৩ Class 11 Mathematics Suggestion 2023 PDF Download একাদশ শ্রেণীর গণিত…

2 months ago

একাদশ শ্রেণীর জীববিদ্যা সাজেশন ২০২৩ | Class 11 Biology Suggestion 2023 PDF Download

একাদশ শ্রেণীর জীববিদ্যা সাজেশন ২০২৩ Class 11 Biology Suggestion 2023 PDF Download একাদশ শ্রেণীর জীববিদ্যা…

2 months ago

একাদশ শ্রেণীর রসায়ন সাজেশন ২০২৩ | Class 11 Chemistry Suggestion 2023 PDF Download

একাদশ শ্রেণীর রসায়ন সাজেশন ২০২৩ Class 11 Chemistry Suggestion 2023 PDF Download একাদশ শ্রেণীর রসায়ন…

2 months ago

একাদশ শ্রেণীর পদার্থবিদ্যা সাজেশন ২০২৩ | Class 11 Physics Suggestion 2023 PDF Download

একাদশ শ্রেণীর পদার্থবিদ্যা সাজেশন ২০২৩ Class 11 Physics Suggestion 2023 PDF Download একাদশ শ্রেণীর পদার্থবিদ্যা…

2 months ago

একাদশ শ্রেণীর সমাজবিজ্ঞান সাজেশন ২০২৩ | Class 11 Sociology Suggestion 2023 PDF Download

একাদশ শ্রেণীর সমাজবিজ্ঞান সাজেশন ২০২৩ Class 11 Sociology Suggestion 2023 PDF Download একাদশ শ্রেণীর সমাজবিজ্ঞান…

2 months ago