Class 11 English

Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – Class 11 English Suggestion PDF

Share

Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – Class 11 English Suggestion PDF

একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন

Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – Class 11 English Suggestion PDF | একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি সাজেশন : Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন ও অধ্যায় ভিত্তিতে প্রশ্নোত্তর নিচে দেওয়া হল। এবার পশ্চিমবঙ্গ একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি পরীক্ষায় বা একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি পরীক্ষায় (Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – Class 11 English Suggestion PDF | West Bengal Class 11 English Suggestion PDF  | WBCHSE Board Class 11th English Question and Answer with PDF file Download) এই প্রশ্নউত্তর ও সাজেশন খুব ইম্পর্টেন্ট । আপনারা যারা আগামী একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি পরীক্ষার জন্য Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – Class 11 English Suggestion PDF | WBCHSE Board Class 11th English Suggestion Question and Answer | একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি সাজেশন খুঁজে চলেছেন, তারা নিচে দেওয়া প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর ভালো করে পড়তে পারেন। 

Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – West Bengal Class 11th English Question and Answer / WBCHSE Class 11 English Suggestion PDF (পশ্চিমবঙ্গ একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন)

পশ্চিমবঙ্গ একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন (West Bengal Class 11th English Suggestion PDF / Notes / Class 11 English Suggestion) Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – প্রশ্ন উত্তর – MCQ প্রশ্নোত্তর, অতি সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্ন উত্তর (SAQ), সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্ন উত্তর (Short Question and Answer), ব্যাখ্যাধর্মী বা রচনাধর্মী প্রশ্নোত্তর (descriptive question and answer) এবং PDF ফাইল ডাউনলোড লিঙ্ক নিচে দেওয়া রয়েছে

Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh

SAQ – Short Answer Type Questions | Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – Class 11 English Suggestion :

  1. How did Lakshmi and Mohan live in their house ?

Answer: Lachmi lived in the upper storey and Sir Mohanlal on the ground floor in a bungalow.

  1. Why did Lady Lal hurry to finish off her meal ?

Answer: The signal came down and the clanging of the bell announced the approaching train. She hurried to catch that very train. 

  1. What did Sir Mohanlal do while the train arrived at the boarding station ?

Answer: The arrival of the train did not disturb Lal’s sang – froid. He continued to sip his scotch and ordered the bearer to tell when he had moved his luggage to a first class compartment.

  1. What was the exhibition of bad breeding ?

Answer: Excitement , bustle and hurry were exhibitions of bad breeding. 

  1. When was Sir Mohan livid with rage ?

Answer: Sir Mohan was livid with rage when the two soldiers , Jim and Bill , flung his suitcase , thermos flask , briefcase , bedding and the time. 

  1. What was Sir Mohanlal’s profession ?

Answer: Sir Mohanlal was a vizier and a barrister. 

  1. What did lachmi take out from the brass carrier ?

Answer: Lachmi took out from the brass carrier a bundle of cramped chapatis and some mango pickle. 

  1. Why did the soldiers pause and continue their action ?

Answer: They thought they heard Sir Mohan Speak in English , but they knew better than to trust the inebriated ears.

  1. Where does Sir Mohanlal look at himself in the mirror ?

Answer: Sir Mohanlal looks at himself in the mirror in a first class waiting room at the railway station. 

  1. What was the dressing manner of Sir Mohanlal while travelling ?

Answer: Sir Mohanlal , a handsome man with neatly – trimmed moustache wore the suit from Savile Row with the carnation in the bottom hole , and a Balliol tie maintaining freshness with the aroma of eau de cologne and talcum powder. 

  1. What do you mean by – ‘ eau de cologne ” ?

Answer: The phrase ‘eau de cologne ‘ is a name of a kind of perfume. It originated from cologne , Germany. 

  1. Who was Sir Mohanlal in the story ” Karma ‘ ?

Answer: Sir Mohanlal was the principal character of Khushwant Singh’s short story ” Karma ‘. He was a fifty year old man with excessive pride in British association. 

  1. What was the condition of the mirror in the first class waiting room ?

Answer: The mirror was an Indian made with a wretched condition. The red oxide of its back had come off at several places and long lines of translucent glass cut across its surface.

  1. Who was Lachmi in the story ” Karma ‘ ?

Answer: Lachmi was a short and fat wife of Sir Mohanlal. She was in her middle forties wearing a red bordered white dirty sari and a diamond nose – ring and several gold bangles. 

  1. ” No , I am with my master , brother “.- Who is referred to here as ‘ master ‘ ?

Answer: Here the speaker , Lachmi referred to her husband , Sir Mohanlal as ‘ master ‘. 

  1. Why are Sir Mohanlal and Lady Lal not travelling together even though they are booked in the same train ?

Answer: Sir Mohanlal is a vizier and a barrister and meets so many officers and Englishmen in the train. Lady Lal , only a native woman , can not understand English and their ways , so she chooses to travel in Zenana interclass while he used to travel in first – class. 

MCQ | Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – Class 11 English Suggestion :

  1. Sir Mohan Lal had acquired the manners and attitudes of the upper classes in his (A) three years in Oxford (B) ten years in Britain (C) five years abroad (D) six years in England

Answer: (C) five years abroad

  1. The newspaper Sir Mohan always carried was (A) The Statesman(B) The Telegraph(C) The Hindu (D) The Times

Answer: (D) The Times

  1. The word ‘ Toodle – oo ! ‘ means –        (A) welcome (B) keep your mouth shut (C) goodbye (D) disgust

Answer: (C) goodbye

  1. Lady Mohan Lal was in her -(A) Amid thirties (B) mid forties (C) mid fifties (D) mid sixties

Answer: (B) mid forties

  1. Lady Lal paid the coolie for carrying her steel trunk and luggages – (A) five anna (B) two anna (C) three anna (D) four anna

Answer: (B) two anna

  1. What type of woman is Lachmi ? (A) traditional(B) selfish (C) aristocrat (D) dogmatic

Answer: (A) traditional

  1. Lady Lal thanked God for (A) travelling alone (B) having Mohan as husband(C) Lal having a sumptuous dinner (D) the favour of a filling meal

Answer: (D) the favour of a filling meal

  1. Sir Mohan Lal looked at himself in the mirror of – (A) a dressing room (B) a train compartment(C) a first class waiting room(D) a make up room

Answer: (C) a first class waiting room

  1. ” You are a bit of all right , old chap ” ‘ old chap ‘ is said by -(A) the T.T of the train (B) the mirror of waiting room (C) Sir Mohan Lal (D) Khushwant Singh

Answer: (B) the mirror of waiting room

  1. Sir Mohan Lal was about – (A) 40 years old  (B) 35 years old(C) 50 years old (D) 45 years old

Answer: (C) 50 years old

  1. Lady Lal was a / an(A) native woman (B) non – residential Indian (C) English lady (D) none of these

Answer: (A) native woman

  1. Lachmi wore a(A) diamond nose ring (B) emerald nose ring(C) ruby nose ring (D) sapphire ring

Answer: (A) diamond nose ring

  1. Sir Mohanlal was by profession a – – (A) vizier officer and reader (B) professor and social worker (C) Vizer and a barrister(D) farmer and businessman

Answer: (C) Vizer and a barrister

  1. Tickety – boo ‘ means – (A) ticket checker (B) old fashioned British way of expressing perfect / all right(C) show the ticket (D) get out from train

Answer: (B) old fashioned British way of expressing perfect / all right

Descriptive Type Questions | Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – Class 11 English Suggestion :

  1. Compare and contrast the personalities of Sir Mohanlal and Lady Lal. | স্যার মোহন লাল এবং তার স্ত্রীর ব্যক্তিত্বের তুলনা করো । ]

Answer: In the short story – ‘ Karma ‘ by Khushwant Singh. Sir Mohanlal , the principal character, is a vizier and barrister. He has the taste of upper class society. He wears the suit from ‘ Savile Row ‘ with the carnation in the buttonhole. He uses Balliol tie and the aroma of ‘ eau de Cologne’ to show his aristocracy. While Lady Lal belongs to the opposite pole , she is a short , fat, simple , talkative woman in her mid forties. She is a middle class , undistinguished lady who wears a dirty white sari with a red border , a diamond nose ring and several gold bangles on her arms. Sir Monhanlal is arrogant in nature, having Oxford English knowledge and manners. He is cynical to every Indian and India made. He does not like illiterate poor people hanging about his bunglow. He even does not like to live with his simple native Lachmi and uses to talk to her a little in anglicised Hindustani. He reads the news newspaper , ‘ The Times ‘ , drinks whisky and smokes rarely found cigarettes. On the other hand , Lady Lal does not hate the poor , she embraces even the coolie as her brother. She has the taste of native things like chapatis , mango pickles. She does complain against her husband and accepts him with what he has. 

  1. ” The mirror smiled back at Sir Mohan. ” Which mirror is referred to here ? How was the mirror ? What was Sir Mohan’s reaction when the mirror smiled back ? [ “ আয়নাটি স্যার মোহনের হাসি ফিরিয়ে দিল । ” কোন আয়নার কথা বলা হয়েছে ? আয়নাটি কেমন ছিল ? যখন আয়নাটি হাসি ফিরিয়ে দিল , তখন স্যার মোহনের কী প্রতিক্রিয়া হয়েছিল ? ]

Answer: The mirror of the first class waiting room of the railway station in the story , ” Karma ‘ ‘ is referred to here. 

  The mirror is worn out and partly broken. Sir Mohan Lal looked at himself in the mirror and commented that the mirror was very much like everything of the country , inefficient , dirty , indifferent. Hearing this , the mirror smiled back at Sir Mohan. The mirror said that Sir Mohan was a bit all right. He was distinguished , efficient, and handsome. All kinds of talcum powder , scented soap , high quality dresses etc all were only for him. The miserable condition of the mirror was similar to that of Indians. All these were aptly reflected in Sir Mohan’s body language.

  1. Justify the title of the story ‘ Karma ‘ by Khushwant Singh ? Or , Why do you think the story is entitled ‘ Karma ‘ ? [ ‘ কর্ম ‘ গল্পের শিরোনামের যথার্থতা আলোচনা করো । ]

Answer: Khushwant Singh’s short story ‘ Karma ‘ focuses on a moral judgement of Karma ‘ that any one does , will get the result of his / her deeds accordingly. Sir Mohanlal thought himself distinguished , efficient , handsome and proficient in English. It was because of his Oxford background. He follows British etiquette and culture. He reads ‘ The Times ‘ , wears a Balliot tie , suit from Savile Row and uses the aroma of ‘ eau de cologne ‘. He was cynical and critical about his own country and countrymen. So he does not like his native traditional , fatty talkative wife. Even he doesn’t like to travel in the same compartment of the same train. To him everything in English is highly valuable in respect of India’s. His blind regard for the British causes his great humiliation. He was thrown out of the first class compartment by British soldiers , Bill and Jim , without any cause. So , Sir Mohanlal got the taste of his ‘ Karma ‘ of cynicism. Hence the title of the short story is apt and justified. 

  1. Give a brief description of the appearance of Lady Lal. [ লেডি লালের চেহারার সংক্ষিপ্ত বর্ণনা দাও । ]

Answer: Lachmi is the second important character in the short story , ‘ Karma ‘. She is the wife of Sir Mohan Lal who is a vizier and a barrister. But she lives a simple life. She is aged around forty five. She is short and fatty in appearance. She wears a dirty white sari with a red border. She is fond of a little gossip but she has no one to talk to at home. She is very fond of chewing betel leaves. She is not educated like her husband. She is very simple hearted. She also had no vanity. She embraces even the coolie as her brother. She has no identity crisis like her husband. Her husband does not like native Indians. But she has no complaints against her husband. She sees him as her master. In a word , Lachmi is the spokesperson of ordinary Indians. 

FILE INFO : WB Class 11 English Suggestion PDF Download for FREE | Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – MCQ, SAQ, Short, Descriptive Question and Answer | একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন বিনামূল্যে ডাউনলোড করুণ

PDF Name : Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – Class 11 English Suggestion PDF | একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন 

Price : FREE

Download Link1 : Click Here To Download

Download Link2 : Click Here To Download

Class 11 Suggestion 2023 – একাদশ শ্রেণীর সাজেশন ২০২৩

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Bengali Suggestion 2023 Click Here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 English Suggestion 2023 Click Here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Geography Suggestion 2023 Click Here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 History Suggestion 2023 Click Here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Political Science Suggestion 2023 Click Here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Education Suggestion 2023 Click Here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Philosophy Suggestion 2023 Click Here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Sanskrit Suggestion 2023 Click Here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Sociology Suggestion 2023 Click Here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Physics Suggestion 2023 Click Here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Chemistry Suggestion 2023 Click Here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Biology Suggestion 2023 Click Here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Mathematics Suggestion 2023 Click Here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 All Subjects Suggestion 2023 Click Here

পশ্চিমবঙ্গ একাদশ শ্রেণির  ইংরেজি পরীক্ষার সম্ভাব্য প্রশ্ন উত্তর ও শেষ মুহূর্তের সাজেশন ডাউনলোড। একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি পরীক্ষার জন্য সমস্ত রকম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রশ্ন। Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – West Bengal Class 11 English Suggestion Download. WBCHSE Class 11 short question suggestion. WB Class 11 English Suggestion PDF download. Class 11 Question Paper  English. Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – WB Class 11th English suggestion and important questions. Class 11 English Suggestion PDF.

Get the Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – WBCHSE Class 11 English Suggestion PDF by winexam.in

Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – West Bengal WB Class 11 English Suggestion PDF  prepared by expert subject teachers. Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – WB Class 11th  English Suggestion with 100% Common in the Examination.

Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – Class 11th English Suggestion

Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – West Bengal Class 11 English Suggestion Download. WBCHSE Class 11 short question suggestion. Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – WB Class 11 English Suggestion PDF  download. Class 11 English Question Paper.

একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – Question and Answer |  WB Class 11th English  Suggestion

একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি (Class 11 English – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh) Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – Question and Answer একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – প্রশ্ন উত্তর |  WB Class 11th English Suggestion

Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি সাজেশন | West Bengal Class Eleven English Suggestion

একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি পশ্চিমবঙ্গ একাদশ শ্রেণির বোর্ডের (WBCHSE) সিলেবাস বা পাঠ্যসূচি অনুযায়ী  একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি বিষয়টির সমস্ত প্রশ্নোত্তর। সামনেই একাদশ শ্রেণির পরীক্ষা, তার আগে winexam.in আপনার সুবিধার্থে নিয়ে এল Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি সাজেশন | West Bengal Class Eleven English Suggestion । ইংরেজি বিষয়ে ভালো রেজাল্ট করতে হলে অবশ্যই পড়ুন আমাদের একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন বই ।

Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি সাজেশন | West Bengal Class 11th Suggestion

আমরা WBCHSE একাদশ শ্রেণির পরীক্ষার ইংরেজি বিষয়ের – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি সাজেশন | West Bengal Class 11th Suggestion আলোচনা করেছি। আপনারা যারা এবছর একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি পরীক্ষা দিচ্ছেন, তাদের জন্য আমরা কিছু প্রশ্ন সাজেশন আকারে দিয়েছি. এই প্রশ্নগুলি পশ্চিমবঙ্গ একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি পরীক্ষা  তে আসার সম্ভাবনা খুব বেশি. তাই আমরা আশা করছি একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি পরীক্ষার সাজেশন কমন এই প্রশ্ন গুলো সমাধান করলে আপনাদের মার্কস বেশি আসার চান্স থাকবে।

একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh | Class 11 English Suggestion with FREE PDF Download

English Class XI, English Class Eleven, WBCHSE, syllabus, একাদশ শ্রেণি ইংরেজি, ক্লাস টোয়েলভ ইংরেজি, একাদশ শ্রেণিরের ইংরেজি, ইংরেজি একাদশ শ্রেণির – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh, একাদশ শ্রেণী – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh, একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh, ক্লাস টেন Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh, Class 11 – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh, Class 11th Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh, Class XI Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh, ইংলিশ, একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংলিশ, পরীক্ষা প্রস্তুতি, রেল, গ্রুপ ডি, এস এস সি, পি, এস, সি, সি এস সি, ডব্লু বি সি এস, নেট, সেট, চাকরির পরীক্ষা প্রস্তুতি, Class 11 Suggestion, Class 11th English Suggestion , Class 11 Suggestion , West Bengal Class 11 Board exam suggestion, West Bengal Class Eleven Board exam suggestion , WBCHSE , Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – একাদশ শ্রেণির সাজেশান, একাদশ শ্রেণির সাজেশান – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh , একাদশ শ্রেণির সাজেশান – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh , একাদশ শ্রেণির সাজেশন Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh, একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশান ,  একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশান , একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি , Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি, মধ্যশিক্ষা পর্ষদ, Class 11 Suggestion English , একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – সাজেশন | WB Class 11 English Suggestion PDF PDF, একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – সাজেশন | Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – WB Class 11 English Suggestion PDF, একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – সাজেশন | একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – সাজেশন | WB Class 11 English Suggestion PDF PDF, একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh WB Class 11 English Suggestion PDF,একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – সাজেশন | WB Class 11 English Suggestion PDF PDF, একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – সাজেশন | WB Class 11 English Suggestion PDF, Class 11 Suggestion PDF, Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – West Bengal Class 11 English Suggestion PDF.

Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – Class 11 English Suggestion PDF | একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন

  এই ” Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – WB Class 11 English Suggestion PDF | একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন ” পোস্টটি থেকে যদি আপনার লাভ হয় তাহলে আমাদের পরিশ্রম সফল হবে। আরোও বিভিন্ন স্কুল বোর্ড পরীক্ষা, প্রতিযোগিতা মূলক পরীক্ষার সাজেশন, অতিসংক্ষিপ্ত, সংক্ষিপ্ত ও রোচনাধর্মী প্রশ্ন উত্তর (All Exam Guide Suggestion, MCQ Type, Short, Descriptive Question and answer), প্রতিদিন নতুন নতুন চাকরির খবর (Job News) জানতে এবং সমস্ত পরীক্ষার এডমিট কার্ড ডাউনলোড (All Exam Admit Card Download) করতে winexam.in ওয়েবসাইট ফলো করুন, ধন্যবাদ।

WiN EXAM

Recent Posts

একাদশ শ্রেণীর সমস্ত বিষয় সাজেশন ২০২৩ | Class 11 All Subjects Suggestion 2023 PDF Download

একাদশ শ্রেণীর সমস্ত বিষয় সাজেশন ২০২৩ Class 11 All Subjects Suggestion 2023 PDF Download একাদশ…

2 months ago

একাদশ শ্রেণীর গণিত সাজেশন ২০২৩ | Class 11 Mathematics Suggestion 2023 PDF Download

একাদশ শ্রেণীর গণিত সাজেশন ২০২৩ Class 11 Mathematics Suggestion 2023 PDF Download একাদশ শ্রেণীর গণিত…

2 months ago

একাদশ শ্রেণীর জীববিদ্যা সাজেশন ২০২৩ | Class 11 Biology Suggestion 2023 PDF Download

একাদশ শ্রেণীর জীববিদ্যা সাজেশন ২০২৩ Class 11 Biology Suggestion 2023 PDF Download একাদশ শ্রেণীর জীববিদ্যা…

2 months ago

একাদশ শ্রেণীর রসায়ন সাজেশন ২০২৩ | Class 11 Chemistry Suggestion 2023 PDF Download

একাদশ শ্রেণীর রসায়ন সাজেশন ২০২৩ Class 11 Chemistry Suggestion 2023 PDF Download একাদশ শ্রেণীর রসায়ন…

2 months ago

একাদশ শ্রেণীর পদার্থবিদ্যা সাজেশন ২০২৩ | Class 11 Physics Suggestion 2023 PDF Download

একাদশ শ্রেণীর পদার্থবিদ্যা সাজেশন ২০২৩ Class 11 Physics Suggestion 2023 PDF Download একাদশ শ্রেণীর পদার্থবিদ্যা…

2 months ago

একাদশ শ্রেণীর সমাজবিজ্ঞান সাজেশন ২০২৩ | Class 11 Sociology Suggestion 2023 PDF Download

একাদশ শ্রেণীর সমাজবিজ্ঞান সাজেশন ২০২৩ Class 11 Sociology Suggestion 2023 PDF Download একাদশ শ্রেণীর সমাজবিজ্ঞান…

2 months ago