Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning - Class 11 English Suggestion PDF
Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning - Class 11 English Suggestion PDF

Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – Class 11 English Suggestion PDF

একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন

Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – Class 11 English Suggestion PDF | একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি সাজেশন : Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন ও অধ্যায় ভিত্তিতে প্রশ্নোত্তর নিচে দেওয়া হল। এবার পশ্চিমবঙ্গ একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি পরীক্ষায় বা একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি পরীক্ষায় (Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – Class 11 English Suggestion PDF | West Bengal Class 11 English Suggestion PDF  | WBCHSE Board Class 11th English Question and Answer with PDF file Download) এই প্রশ্নউত্তর ও সাজেশন খুব ইম্পর্টেন্ট । আপনারা যারা আগামী একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি পরীক্ষার জন্য Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – Class 11 English Suggestion PDF | WBCHSE Board Class 11th English Suggestion Question and Answer | একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি সাজেশন খুঁজে চলেছেন, তারা নিচে দেওয়া প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর ভালো করে পড়তে পারেন। 

Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – West Bengal Class 11th English Question and Answer / WBCHSE Class 11 English Suggestion PDF (পশ্চিমবঙ্গ একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন)

পশ্চিমবঙ্গ একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন (West Bengal Class 11th English Suggestion PDF / Notes / Class 11 English Suggestion) Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – প্রশ্ন উত্তর – MCQ প্রশ্নোত্তর, অতি সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্ন উত্তর (SAQ), সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্ন উত্তর (Short Question and Answer), ব্যাখ্যাধর্মী বা রচনাধর্মী প্রশ্নোত্তর (descriptive question and answer) এবং PDF ফাইল ডাউনলোড লিঙ্ক নিচে দেওয়া রয়েছে

Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning

SAQ – Short Answer Type Questions | Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – Class 11 English Suggestion : 

  1. How does Browning describe the half – moon ?

Answer: Browning describes the half – moon as yellow in colour , large in size and low in position. 

  1. What do the ‘ startled little waves ‘ do after being woken up from their sleep ? Answer: After being woken up from their sleep the ‘ Startled little waves ” leap in fiery ringlets. 
  2. Where does the ladylove of the poet in ‘ Meeting at Night ‘ live ? 

Answer: The Ladylove , Elizabeth Barrett lives in a farmhouse far distance of a mile and three fields to reach there. 

  1. Why does the poet take the journey at night mentioned in ‘ Meeting at Night ‘ ?

Answer: The poet , Robert Browning takes his journey to meet his beloved at night because he wants to keep his meeting secret.

  1. What does the image ‘ fiery ringlets ‘ suggest ? 

Answer: The image ‘fiery ringlets ‘ suggests that the poets ‘ dormant emotions for meeting with his beloved rouse from his excited heart. 

  1. Why are the little waves said to be ‘ startled ” ?

Answer: A The little waves are said to be startled because the unexpected movement of the ship has suddenly alarmed them. 

  1. What is the meaning of the word ‘ quench ‘ in ‘ Meeting at Night ‘ ? 

Answer: The word ‘ quench ‘ means ‘ to stop ‘. Here with this word the poet wants to focus his thirst for love to be quenched. 

MCQ | Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – Class 11 English Suggestion :

  1. The length of the sea – scented beach is (A) half a mile (B) three miles (C) one and half mile(D) one mile 

Answer: (D) one mile

  1. The lovers ” hearts beating each to each ” because they are – – -(A) intoxicated (B) excited (C) exuberant(D) passionate 

Answer: (C) exuberant

  1. In ‘ Meeting at Night , the expression ‘ pushing prow ‘ refers to – (A) static sea (B) wide beach (C) moving boat(D) yellow moon 

Answer: (C) moving boat

  1. The farmhouse is the dwelling of -(A) the poet (B) Elizabeth Browning (C) the speaker (D) the ladylove

Answer: (D) the ladylove

  1. The meeting as described in the poem ‘ Meeting at Night ‘ is a / an (A) open meeting (B) secret meeting(C) unplanned meeting (D) forced meeting 

Answer: (B) secret meeting

  1. The first four lines in Browning’s poem ‘ Meeting at Night , ‘ describe – -(A) the speaker , the moon and the sea (B) the speaker , the sea and the land(C) the sea , the land and the moon(D) the sea , the land , the moon and the waves 

Answer: (D) the sea , the land , the moon and the waves

  1. Browning’s ‘ Meeting at Night ‘ is(A) A love – lyric(B) An elegy(C) A sonnet (D) An epic 

Answer: (A) A love – lyric

  1. Meeting at Night ‘ is a poem of -(A) Love (B) Satiety (C) Hope (D) Exuberant feeling 

Answer: (A) A Love 

  1. Beloved of Robert Browning was (A) Sara Browning (B) Dorothy Wordsworth (C) Elizabeth Barrett (D) none of these

Answer: (C) Elizabeth Barrett

  1. The poem ‘ Meeting at Night ‘ was first published in ‘ Dramatic Romances and Lyrics ‘ in – (A) 1845 (B) 1890 (C) 1818 (D) 1850 

Answer: (A) 1845

  1. The colour of the sea mentioned in the poem is – (A) Yellow (B) Black(C) Grey (D) Blue 

Answer: (C) Grey

Descriptive Type Questions | Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – Class 11 English Suggestion : 

  1. Why is the sea described as ‘ grey ‘ in ‘ Meeting at Night ‘ ? Why is the land described as ‘ long black land ‘ ? [ ‘ Meeting at Night ’ কবিতায় সমুদ্রকে কেন ধূসর বলা হয়েছে ? ভূমিকে কেন ‘ লম্বা কালো ভূমি ‘ বলা হয়েছে ? ] 

Answer: The poem ‘ Meeting at Night ‘ describes a journey of a lover at night over the sea and land to meet his beloved. The journey is started when the ‘ large half moon ‘ glows lowly in yellow colour in the sky and casts yellowish light over the sea water. So the sea naturally seems grey in colour. As a result it seems to the poet to describe the sea as grey. Besides this grey colour enhances the eagerness of poets for so long desired meeting and state of mind. And The description of ‘ Long Black Land ‘ is assumed because the journey is initiated at night , low glow half moon is not able to make the path lighted. As it is night and the path is long so the land is described as long , black. It also suggests the obstacles of the long path to lady love. 

  1. Justify the title of the poem , Meeting at Night ‘. [ ‘ Meeting at Night ’ কবিতার নামকরণের সার্থকতা বিচার করো । ] 

Answer: ‘ Meeting at Night ‘ is a love poem which describes the journey of a lover to meet his lady – love and his ultimate meeting with lady – love. The lover is keen on meeting his beloved on a moonlit night. The lover has crossed the grey sea and the long black land. It is a night and the yellow half moon is large ;. The lover crosses a mile of warm sea – scented beach and three fields to reach a farm. The long – cherished meeting between the two is completed. The title Meeting at Night ‘ quite competently hints at this central theme of meeting between the lovers. The word night in the title also hints at the secrecy of the lover’s meeting.

  1. ” As I gain the cove with pushing prow , And quench its speed in the slushy sand. ” From where is the text extracted ? Who is the speaker ? What does ‘ gain the cove ‘ mean ? What does the expression ‘ quench its speed ‘ suggest ? 1 + 1 + 1 + 2 [ “ আমি যখন জাহাজের অগ্রভাগ ঠেলে খাঁড়িতে পৌঁছাই । এবং কর্দমাক্ত বালিতে এর গতিবেগ নির্ধারিত হয় । ” লাইনগুলি কোথা হতে উদ্ধৃত ? বস্তা কে ? ‘ gain the cove ‘ এর অর্থ কী ? ‘ গতিবেগ নির্ধারিত হয় ‘ বক্তব্যটি কী বোঝায় ? ]

Answer: The text is extracted from Robert Browning’s love poem ‘ Meeting at Night ‘. 

  The poet Robert Browning is the speaker of the lines. The phrase ‘ gain the cove ‘ means to reach the narrow cave or bay. Here the poet on his boat reaches a small bay enclosed by a wide curve of the shore. 

  The word ‘ quench ‘ means to satisfy but here it means slow down. The expression ‘ quench its speed ‘ suggests that the boat which has been taken by the poet for his voyage to reach his beloved slows down its speed because of slushy sand. The journey of the boat has ended. He has to cover more paths to walk to reach his destination. 

FILE INFO : WB Class 11 English Suggestion PDF Download for FREE | Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – MCQ, SAQ, Short, Descriptive Question and Answer | একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন বিনামূল্যে ডাউনলোড করুণ

PDF Name : Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – Class 11 English Suggestion PDF | একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন 

Price : FREE

Download Link1 : Click Here To Download

Download Link2 : Click Here To Download

Class 11 Suggestion 2023 – একাদশ শ্রেণীর সাজেশন ২০২৩

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Bengali Suggestion 2023 Click Here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 English Suggestion 2023 Click Here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Geography Suggestion 2023 Click Here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 History Suggestion 2023 Click Here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Political Science Suggestion 2023 Click Here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Education Suggestion 2023 Click Here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Philosophy Suggestion 2023 Click Here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Sanskrit Suggestion 2023 Click Here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Sociology Suggestion 2023 Click Here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Physics Suggestion 2023 Click Here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Chemistry Suggestion 2023 Click Here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Biology Suggestion 2023 Click Here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Mathematics Suggestion 2023 Click Here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 All Subjects Suggestion 2023 Click Here

পশ্চিমবঙ্গ একাদশ শ্রেণির  ইংরেজি পরীক্ষার সম্ভাব্য প্রশ্ন উত্তর ও শেষ মুহূর্তের সাজেশন ডাউনলোড। একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি পরীক্ষার জন্য সমস্ত রকম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রশ্ন। Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – West Bengal Class 11 English Suggestion Download. WBCHSE Class 11 short question suggestion. WB Class 11 English Suggestion PDF download. Class 11 Question Paper  English. Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – WB Class 11th English suggestion and important questions. Class 11 English Suggestion PDF.

Get the Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – WBCHSE Class 11 English Suggestion PDF by winexam.in

Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – West Bengal WB Class 11 English Suggestion PDF  prepared by expert subject teachers. Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – WB Class 11th  English Suggestion with 100% Common in the Examination.

Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – Class 11th English Suggestion

Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – West Bengal Class 11 English Suggestion Download. WBCHSE Class 11 short question suggestion. Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – WB Class 11 English Suggestion PDF  download. Class 11 English Question Paper.

একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – Question and Answer |  WB Class 11th English  Suggestion

একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি (Class 11 English – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning) Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – Question and Answer একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – প্রশ্ন উত্তর |  WB Class 11th English Suggestion

Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি সাজেশন | West Bengal Class Eleven English Suggestion

একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি পশ্চিমবঙ্গ একাদশ শ্রেণির বোর্ডের (WBCHSE) সিলেবাস বা পাঠ্যসূচি অনুযায়ী  একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি বিষয়টির সমস্ত প্রশ্নোত্তর। সামনেই একাদশ শ্রেণির পরীক্ষা, তার আগে winexam.in আপনার সুবিধার্থে নিয়ে এল Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি সাজেশন | West Bengal Class Eleven English Suggestion । ইংরেজি বিষয়ে ভালো রেজাল্ট করতে হলে অবশ্যই পড়ুন আমাদের একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন বই ।

Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি সাজেশন | West Bengal Class 11th Suggestion

আমরা WBCHSE একাদশ শ্রেণির পরীক্ষার ইংরেজি বিষয়ের – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি সাজেশন | West Bengal Class 11th Suggestion আলোচনা করেছি। আপনারা যারা এবছর একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি পরীক্ষা দিচ্ছেন, তাদের জন্য আমরা কিছু প্রশ্ন সাজেশন আকারে দিয়েছি. এই প্রশ্নগুলি পশ্চিমবঙ্গ একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি পরীক্ষা  তে আসার সম্ভাবনা খুব বেশি. তাই আমরা আশা করছি একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি পরীক্ষার সাজেশন কমন এই প্রশ্ন গুলো সমাধান করলে আপনাদের মার্কস বেশি আসার চান্স থাকবে।

একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning | Class 11 English Suggestion with FREE PDF Download

English Class XI, English Class Eleven, WBCHSE, syllabus, একাদশ শ্রেণি ইংরেজি, ক্লাস টোয়েলভ ইংরেজি, একাদশ শ্রেণিরের ইংরেজি, ইংরেজি একাদশ শ্রেণির – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning, একাদশ শ্রেণী – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning, একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning, ক্লাস টেন Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning, Class 11 – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning, Class 11th Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning, Class XI Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning, ইংলিশ, একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংলিশ, পরীক্ষা প্রস্তুতি, রেল, গ্রুপ ডি, এস এস সি, পি, এস, সি, সি এস সি, ডব্লু বি সি এস, নেট, সেট, চাকরির পরীক্ষা প্রস্তুতি, Class 11 Suggestion, Class 11th English Suggestion , Class 11 Suggestion , West Bengal Class 11 Board exam suggestion, West Bengal Class Eleven Board exam suggestion , WBCHSE , Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – একাদশ শ্রেণির সাজেশান, একাদশ শ্রেণির সাজেশান – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning , একাদশ শ্রেণির সাজেশান – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning , একাদশ শ্রেণির সাজেশন Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning, একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশান ,  একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশান , একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি , Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি, মধ্যশিক্ষা পর্ষদ, Class 11 Suggestion English , একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – সাজেশন | WB Class 11 English Suggestion PDF PDF, একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – সাজেশন | Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – WB Class 11 English Suggestion PDF, একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – সাজেশন | একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – সাজেশন | WB Class 11 English Suggestion PDF PDF, একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning WB Class 11 English Suggestion PDF,একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – সাজেশন | WB Class 11 English Suggestion PDF PDF, একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – সাজেশন | WB Class 11 English Suggestion PDF, Class 11 Suggestion PDF, Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – West Bengal Class 11 English Suggestion PDF.

Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – Class 11 English Suggestion PDF | একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন

  এই ” Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – WB Class 11 English Suggestion PDF | একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন ” পোস্টটি থেকে যদি আপনার লাভ হয় তাহলে আমাদের পরিশ্রম সফল হবে। আরোও বিভিন্ন স্কুল বোর্ড পরীক্ষা, প্রতিযোগিতা মূলক পরীক্ষার সাজেশন, অতিসংক্ষিপ্ত, সংক্ষিপ্ত ও রোচনাধর্মী প্রশ্ন উত্তর (All Exam Guide Suggestion, MCQ Type, Short, Descriptive Question and answer), প্রতিদিন নতুন নতুন চাকরির খবর (Job News) জানতে এবং সমস্ত পরীক্ষার এডমিট কার্ড ডাউনলোড (All Exam Admit Card Download) করতে winexam.in ওয়েবসাইট ফলো করুন, ধন্যবাদ।

Win exam telegram channel

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here